BLAZING FAST U.S. FREE SHIPPING ORDERS $55+!

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy describes how Mercy Cosmetics International Inc. (referred to as the “Site” or  “we” or  “us” or “our” or “Mercy Cosmetics International Inc.” or “mercycosmetics.com” hereinafter) collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information when you (referred to as the “customer” or “visitor” or “you” hereinafter) visit or make a purchase from the Site.

 

Collecting Personal Information 

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information.” See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Device Information 

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

 

Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you and to perform analytics on Site usage for optimization of our Site and to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries. 

 

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, HTML5 local storage, PECR or pixels.

 

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Amazon, Alibaba, Facebook Market, Instagram Shop, and Ebay to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Order Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers, PayPal, Alipay, WeChat pay, Shopify Payment), email address, social media account information and phone number.

 

Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising or marketing relating to our products or services, and to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Source of collection: collected from customers. 

 

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Amazon, Ebay, Facebook Market, Alibaba, WeChat, Alipay, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, UnionPay, Interac, FedEx, DHL Express, Canada Post, Purolator, UPS, USPS and other services and applications needed to conduct our business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Customer Support Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (payment method), order number, email address, and phone number.

 

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support, provide you with information or advertising or marketing relating to our products or services, and to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Source of collection: collected from customers and visitors to the website, those who interact with us on social media, and all those who initiate communication via various means of communication including but not limited to emails, chats, SMS, MMS, and phone calls. 

 

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and all its partners, subsidiaries and associated entities with the business necessary or deemed necessary to conduct Mercy Cosmetics International Inc.’s business.

 

Purchased Data Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, demographic details, shipping address, billing address, email address, and phone number.

 

Purpose of collection: to make prospecting for new customers more efficient and productive, to provide prospective customers with information or advertising or marketing relating to our products or services, and to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Source of collection: collected from third party vendors.

 

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and all its partners, subsidiaries and associated entities with the business necessary or deemed necessary to conduct Mercy Cosmetics International Inc.’s business.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent or intention, please contact us at the email address communications@mercycosmetics.com to request deletion. 

 

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilling your order, resolving any order-related issues and concerns, providing consultations, marketing, advertising, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. We use your Personal Information to conduct all business practices of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. 

 

We use Shopify to power our online store and use its applications to conduct our business. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

 

We use Omnisend: Email Marketing to send out our newsletters, advertising emails, promotions and other communications. We use Omnisend to interact with you and conduct our business. You can read more about how Omnisend uses your Personal Information here: https://www.omnisend.com/privacy/


We use UpPromote (also known as Secomapp) and other services that UpPromote to interact with you and conduct our business. You can read more about how UpPromote uses your Personal Information here: https://www.secomapp.com/privacy-policy/


We use Apple Business Chat and other Apple services to interact with you and conduct our business. You can read more about how Apple uses your Personal Information here: https://www.apple.com/privacy/ 


We use Shipstation to conduct our business practices. You can read more about how Shipstation uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shipstation.com/privacy-policy/


We use Instagram to interact with you and conduct our business practices. You can read more about how Instagram uses your Personal Information here: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/%22 


We use Facebook to interact with you and conduct our business practices. You can read more about how Facebook uses your Personal Information here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 

We use Microsoft to interact with you and conduct our business practices. You can read more about how Microsoft uses your Personal Information here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

 

We use Google to interact with you and conduct our business practices. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

 

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: We use Omnisend to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Omnisend uses your Personal Information here: https://www.omnisend.com/privacy/

 

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location). Your Personal Information is used to enhance our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, marketing, advertising, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. We use third party marketing apps and share information about your use of the Site and all services and products of Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., and its partners and subsidiaries.

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

YAHOO - https://yahooadvertisingca.tumblr.com/

INSTAGRAM - https://help.instagram.com/1415228085373580

MICROSOFT - https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-ca/resources/policies/opt-out-of-the-microsoft-advertising-optimization-program

APPLE - https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT205223

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Lawful Basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your Personal Information under the following lawful bases:

 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability
  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms
  • Retention

 

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

Rights of EEA Residents

If you are accessing or using the Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., (referred to as the “Site”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) website from within the EEA, you may have the following rights under GDPR (as well as other rights):

 

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., processes Personal Information from you and you also have the right, at any time, to obtain access to your Personal Information stored by Mercy Cosmetics International Inc.. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided under the “Contact Us” page or send an email to communications@mercycosmetics.com.

 

Right to Correction of your Personal Information: If we process your Personal Information, we use reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which your Personal Information was collected. If your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to require us to correct it. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided under the  Site’s “Contact Us” page or send an email to communications@mercycosmetics.com. You can also change the information you provided to set up an account at the Site. 

 

Right to Deletion of your Personal Information or Right to Restriction of Processing: You may have the right to require us to delete your Personal Information or to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided under the Site’s “Contact Us” page or send an email to communications@mercycosmetics.com.

 

Right to Withdraw your Consent: If you have given your consent to the processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before the withdrawal. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided under the Site’s “Contact Us” page or send an email to communications@mercycosmetics.com.

 

Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to receive the Personal Information concerning you and which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit this data to another controller. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided under the Site’s “Contact Us” page or send an email to communications@mercycosmetics.com.

 

Right to Object: You may have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information as further specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint with Supervisory Authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority located in the European Union. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

International Transfers of Personal Information

Our principal office is located in Canada, and we have offices in other countries outside the EEA. In addition, many or all of the third-party service providers mentioned above, which may receive Personal Information as part of the services they provide for us, are located outside the EEA.

 

Please note that the laws of some countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the GDPR and other laws within the EEA. However, other entities, partners and subsidiaries within our corporate group may treat your Personal Information differently according to their respective Privacy Policy. In addition, third-party service providers may treat your Personal Information differently as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Where necessary, we have entered into standard European Commission-approved form model data protection clauses with other members of our corporate group and with service providers with respect to processing of Personal Information outside of the EEA.

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. 

 

To exercise these rights, including requesting a copy of the information disclosure provided by Mercy Cosmetics International Inc. pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at communications@mercycosmetics.com and enter the following in the subject line of the e-mail: "California Privacy Rights." Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

Automatic Decision-Making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

 

We engage in limited automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data. Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

 

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours. Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services:

 

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name Function

_ab Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.

secret Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

 

Cookies Necessary for the Reporting and Analytics

Name Function

_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.

_landing_page Track landing pages

_orig_referrer Track landing pages

_s Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y Shopify analytics.

_y Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or to opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check back frequently, as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The date of the most recent update to the Privacy Policy will be indicated at the top of this page. In the event of a material change to the Privacy Policy, for a reasonable time after such change we will add "Updated," "New," or a similar term near the link to the Privacy Policy on the home page of our Site and elsewhere, as applicable, throughout our website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at communications@mercycosmetics.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Mercy Cosmetics International Inc., 1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801, TORONTO ON M5E 1W7, Canada

 

Last updated: [July 13, 2021]

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/